UAC’s 3rd Annual Competitive Art Exhibition

The winners of Union Arts Council’s 3rd Annual Competitive Art Exhibition:

Best of Show                     Adina Miller, “Austin”, portrait on porcelain

People’s Choice                Chabaket Simpson, painting of lakeside cabin

Folk Art

1st place               Adina Miller, “Rose of Sharon”, painting on porcelain

2-D Fine Arts – Amateur

1st                           Richard Lowery, “Herons in Fog” photo

2nd                          Marie Fitzgerald, “Magnolia” painting

3rd                           Barbara Houser, “Water Lotus Flower,” watercolor

Honorable Mentions      Gene Barron, Richard Lowery

2-D Fine Arts – Professional

1st                           Melanie Douthit, “Poppy Mist”

2nd                          Charlene Vail, “Granny’s Trunk”

3rd                           Joyce Beauvais, “Louisiana Saturday Night”

Honorable Mentions      Ophelia Autrey, Chabaket Simpson, Charlene Vail, Melanie Douthit

3-D Fine Art – Amateur

1st                           Jonathan Beckler, “Exposed Root”, wood sculpture

2nd                          Jonathan Beckler, “Viking Bowl”,, wood sculpture

3rd                           Jonathan Beckler, “Desert Formation”, wood sculpture

3-D Fine Art – Professional

1st                           Audie Maxey, “Walnut Hollow Form,” wood sculpture

2nd                          Audie Maxey, “Hickory Bowl,”  wood sculpture

3rd                           Audie Maxey, “Sycamore Vase,” wood sculpture

Youth

1st                           Skylar Read

2nd                          Raven Hendrix

3rd                           Sarah Patterson

ART SHOW set for December 6

ART SHOW set for December 6

Union Arts Council will hold its third annual Competitive Art Exhibition on Saturday, December 6, at Claiborne Electric Cooperative in Farmerville.  The event is open to adult amateur, adult professional, and youth artists (grades 9-12) residing in Union Parish, and to adult artists who are former residents of the parish.   Entries will be accepted in two-dimensional fine art (paintings, photography), three-dimensional art (sculpture, ceramics, etc.), and folk art.

Peter Jones, Professor Emeritus in the Louisiana Tech School of Art, will be judge for the competition.

Adult artists will receive ribbons and cash awards; youth artists will receive ribbons and gift certificates.  A “People’s Choice” award also will be presented.

Artists should bring their entries to Claiborne Electric on Friday, Dec. 5, from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

For details or questions, contact Bob Ward, exhibition coordinator, at 318-791-8038.  Or send email to unionartscouncil@gmail.com

CLICK on prospectus, below, for complete details on art categories, entry fees, requirements for artists, etc.

PROSPECTUS, 2014

Join us at the WATERMELON FEST!

Grab your friends and come see what’s going on at the Union Arts Council’s Watermelon Festival booth!

Enjoy music and art by some of your favorite local musicians and artists! Amanda McDowell will share her musical talents, along with music by many area musicians.

We’ll have an art exhibit featuring work by many well-known regional and area artists, including Sue Abbott, Phoebe Allen, Ricky Cox, Melanie Douthit, Barbara Houser, Richard Lowery, Eric McAdams, Santanna Mitchell, Mary Moore, Peggy Touchstone, Linda Snider-Ward, and Robert Ward. Barbara Houser will also be demonstrating her art process.

Our booth is located inside the courthouse, and we’ll be there Friday, July 25th, 6:00 – 9:00pm and Saturday, July 26th, 8:00am til 3:00pm. Come join the fun!